Edinburgh candidates for Council elections announced

Edinburgh Council Logo Featured Image Digital Sentinel

Details have been announced of the 143 candidates standing across Edinburgh’s 17 wards in the Local Government Elections on Thursday 5 May. 

Nominations for candidates closed earlier yesterday (Wednesday 30 March).

The candidates standing for the Pentland Ward (Where Wester Hailes is located) are:

Ward 2 – Pentland Hills

  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – BRUCE , Graeme
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – CHAPPELL, Michael William
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – FETTES, Richard
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – GARDINER, Neil Thomas
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – GILCHRIST, Emma
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – GLASGOW, Fiona
  • Scottish Labour Party – JENKINSON, Stephen Philip
  • Scottish Green Party – MULLER, Ross
  • Scottish Libertarian Party – ROWLANDS, Louis

The nominated candidates for each ward are listed in full below and on the Council website:

Ward 1 – Almond

  • Workers Party of Britain – BAILLIE, Annemarie
  • Scottish Green Party – BROUGH, Andrew
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – GEDDES, Stewart
  • Scottish Labour Party – HESSLER, Fred
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – HILL, James
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – LANG, Kevin
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – WORK, Norrie
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – YOUNG, Louise
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – YOUNIE, Lewis James

Ward 3 – Drum Brae/ Gyle

  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – ALDRIDGE, Robert Christopher
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – BROWN, Mark
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – HYSLOP, Euan
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – JOHNSTON, Eileen
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – OKORO, Nkechi
  • Scottish Green Party – SCOTT, Anne
  • Scottish Libertarian Party – SMITH, Gary
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – THORNLEY, Edward John

Ward 4 – Forth

  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – CAMPBELL, Jim
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – CAMPBELL, Linda Lenora
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – DAY, Cammy
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – DIJKSTRA-DOWNIE, Sanne
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – DOBBIN, Stuart
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – GOOCH, Carrie
  • Women’s Equality Party – HEATHCOTE, Kerry Elizabeth
  • Scottish Green Party – O’NEILL, Kayleigh

Ward 5 – Inverleith

  • Scottish Green Party – BANDEL, Jule
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – HERRING, Stuart
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – HOLDEN, Phil
  • Scottish Libertarian Party – LAIRD, Tam
  • MCNAMARA, Stephen
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – MITCHELL, Max
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – MUNRO-BRIAN, Mhairi
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – NICOLSON, Vicky
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – OSLER, Hal
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – WOOD, Malcolm Alexander

Ward 6 – Corstorphine/ Murrayfield

  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – BEAL, Alan Christopher
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – COLVILLE, Norman David
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – DAVIDSON, Euan Robert
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – FINDLAY, Hugh
  • Scottish Green Party – HUGHES, Connal
  • Scottish Labour Party – PARKER, Richard
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – ROSS, Frank

Ward 7 – Sighthill/ Gorgie

  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – DIXON, Denis
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – FULLERTON, Catherine
  • Independent – GRACZYK, Ashley
  • Scottish Green Party – HEAP, Dan
  • Alba Party for independence – HENRY, David
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – HOOLEY, Mark
  • Scottish Labour Party – MCKENZIE, Ross
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – SCOBIE, Devin

Ward 8 – Colinton/ Fairmilehead

  • Scottish Labour Party – ARTHUR, Scott
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – BIAGI, Marco
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – CUTHBERT, Neil
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – LUCAS, Richard Crewe
  • Scottish Green Party – MCCABE, Helen
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – RUST, Jason
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – SPENCE, Louise Watson

Ward 9 – Fountainbridge/ Craiglockhart

  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – COWDY, Christopher
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – GRAHAM, Fraser John Ashmore
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – KEY, David
  • Scottish Libertarian Party – MASSON, Gregor
  • Scottish Green Party – MCHANEY, Megan
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – RAMSAY, Fraser Kenneth
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – WALKER, Val

Ward 10 – Morningside

  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – CLYDE, Mairianna
  • Alba Party for independence – GUNN BARRETT, Leah
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – MUNRO, Marie-Clair
  • Scottish Green Party – PARKER, Ben
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – ROSS, Neil John
  • Scottish Libertarian Party – SIDOR, Peter
  • Scottish Labour Party – WATT, Mandy Helen

Ward 11 – City Centre

  • Independent – BOB, Bonnie Prince
  • Independent – CARSON, Pete
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – FOXALL, Andy
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – GRAHAM, Margaret Arma
  • Independent – ILLINGWORTH, Kevin
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – MCFARLANE, Finlay
  • Scottish Green Party – MILLER, Claire
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – MOWAT, Jo
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – MWIKI, Marianne
  • Independent – PAKPAHAN-CAMPBELL, Maria
  • Independent – PENMAN, Paul R.
  • Independent – ROWAN, Norrie
  • Alba Party for independence – SHAW, Kevan

Ward 12 – Leith Walk

  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – CALDWELL, Jack
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – DALGLEISH, James
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – DEEPNARAIN, Niel
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – FOMBO, Bonus
  • Socialist Labour Party – JACOBSEN, David Don
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – MCNEESE-MECHAN, Amy
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – MUNN, Rob
  • Freedom Alliance. Real People. Real Alternative – PULLMAN, Jon
  • Scottish Green Party – RAE, Susan
  • Women’s Equality Party – RENTON, David
  • Communist Party of Britain – SHILLCOCK, Richard Charles
  • Alba Party for independence – SMITH, Joe

Ward 13 – Leith

  • Scottish Green Party – BOOTH, Chas
  • Scottish Labour Party – FACCENDA, Katrina
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – ISSERI, Jacqueline Mary
  • Independent – MACKENZIE, Andy
  • Alba Party for independence – MCGLYNN, Euan
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – MCVEY, Adam
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – PERCHARD, Teresa
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – REA, Robin Thomas

Ward 14 – Craigentinny/ Duddingston

  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – ASTON, Danny
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – BROWN, Shelly-Ann
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – FORD, Elaine Ruth
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – GRIFFITHS, Joan
  • Scottish Green Party – STANIFORTH, Alex
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – WHYTE, Iain

Ward 15 – Southside/ Newington

  • Scottish Green Party – BURGESS, Steve
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – FLANNERY, Pauline
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – KUMAR, Simita
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – POGSON, Tim
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – ROSE, Cameron

Ward 16 – Liberton/ Gilmerton

  • Labour and Co-operative Party – CAMERON, Lezley Marion
  • Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro-Marriage, Pro-Life – CHRISTIE, James Demare
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – DOGGART, Philip
  • Scottish Socialist Party – FOX, Colin
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – MACINNES, Lesley
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – MATTOS COELHO, Martha
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – MEASOM, Ishrat
  • Alba Party for independence – MERON, Abu
  • Scottish Green Party – NICHOL, John
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – PLANCHE, Madeleine Rani Frances

Ward 17 – Portobello/ Craigmillar

  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – CAMPBELL, Kate
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist – JONES, Tim
  • Independent – MCDONALD, Andrew
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – MEAGHER, Jane Elizabeth
  • Scottish Green Party – MUMFORD, Alys
  • Labour and Co-operative Party – PUGH, Heather
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats – REILLY, Jill
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) – SHEDDEN, Simon Clark
  • Alba Party for independence – TODD, Anne

Andrew Kerr, Chief Executive of the City of Edinburgh Council and Returning Officer for Edinburgh, said:

If you haven’t yet registered to vote in these Local Government Elections, it’s not too late. The deadline for registration is midnight on 18 April.

Remember, due to changes to polling places to ensure we keep as many schools open as possible, you might have a different polling place this time. Check your polling card carefully or use the online tool to find out where to vote on 5 May.

Find out more on where, when and how to vote.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.